Home M3AAWG Committee Chairs
M3AAWG Committees are responsible for developing best practices and other work to fight online abuse.

 

  • Abuse Desk Co-Chairs Mickey Chandler (ExactTarget); Wendy Rothschell (Comcast); Vice Chairs Jessica Kaplan (SharpSpring); Terran Williams (Cox)
  • Academic Committee Co-Chairs  Carel (Spamhaus)
  • Awards Committee Co-Chairs John Levine (M3AAWG Senior Technical Advisor); Tom Bartel (Return Path)
  • Brand SIG Co-Chairs Alice Cornell (Change.org); Russell Derrick (TD Bank); Kurt Andersen (LinkedIn)
  • Champions Co-Chairs  Bill Wilson (M3AAWG Senior Privacy Advisor); Jakub Olexa (MailKit)
  • Data and Indentity Protection Co-Chairs Janet Jones (Microsoft); Alex Brotman (Comcast); Anders Berggren (Halon)
  • Diversity and Inclusion Co-Chairs Janet Jones (Microsoft);
  • DDoS SIG Co-Chairs Rich Compton (Charter); Darshak Thakore (Cable Television Laboratories, Inc.)
  • Domain Name System Abuse SIG Co-Chairs Carlos Alvarez (ICANN); Carel (Spamhaus); Tom Lam (Web.com Group Inc.)
  • Elections SIG Co-Chairs Nathaniel Borenstein (MimeCast); Dennis Dayman; Seth Blank (Valimail); Len Shneyder (SendGrid)
  • M3AAWG Guides Co-Chairs Jaren Angerbauer (ProofPoint); Time Moore (250ok); Udeme Akutt (LinkedIn); Jakub Olexa (MailKit)
  • Hosting Committee Co-Chairs Bobby Bennett (Rackspace); Matthew Anderson (Linode)
  • Internet of Things SIG Co-Chairs Brian Scriber (Cable Labs); Jesse Sowell (M3AAWG Senior Advisor )
  • M3AAWG Open Round Tables Co-Chairs Quintin Zuber (SendGrid, Inc.); Kiersti Esparza (Marketo); Tamara Bond (DotDigital); Evan Murphy (HubSpot)
  • Mentoring Program Co-Chairs Chris Arrendale (Trendline Interactive); Alyssa Nahatis (Adobe)
  • Program Committee Co-Chair Dennis Dayman
  • Public Policy Committee Co-Chairs Frank Ackerman (M3AAWG Public Policy Advisor); Bill Wilson (M3AAWG Senior Privacy Advisor); Mathias Ullrich (DotDigital)
  • Senders Committee Co-Chairs Justin Frechette (iContact) ; Matthew Grove (MailChimp); Tara Natanson (Endurance International Group); Brad Gurley (MessageGears); Jill Newman (Omeda)
  • Technical Committee Co-Chairs Seth Blank (ValiMail); Sharon Kent (Comcast)
    The Technical Committee area co-chairs are:

    • Messaging -James Hoddinott (Cloudmark, Inc); Nick Hristov (dmarcian, Inc); Todd Herr (ValiMail)
    • Malware - Sigurdur Stefnisson (Cyren); Dan Shain (Capital One)
    • Mobile -  Alex Bobotek (AT&T); Eric George (Phish Labs); Sethu Bendi (Verizon Wireless)
  • Training Committee Co-Chairs Shannon Donohue (EZ Texting); Torsten Reinert (Groupon); Udeme Ukutt LinkedIn)
1
1
1